100 Words on Saturday: ‘My writing resolution’

My writing resolution:

Spinning love tales to warm romantic hearts in the silence of the night and holding hands in the magnificent city. Ain’t it a challenge! I shall push the bar, toggling with modern interpretation of fantasy, mythology and exploring noir subject. Wanna whip myself on the bum, to retrieve the abandoned quirky tale of in-your-face written ages ago and get set to finish the first draft of the pending novel for creative fulfillment. A tale of letters to the ‘unborn’ daughter, dabbling with exploring the philosophy of life. Looking to challenge self with quirky tales, slapstick comedy of life, politics and news. An imaginative converso between living and non-living entities..loads of novella for the blog, daily challenges of writing in the mnin and book reviews-cum-imaginative spooky tales. Aspiring to be funny man on the blog, letters to plain strangers and of course, challenging myself professionally to write better-cum-making it bigger. Interviews on the blog, you bet!!! 2015 gonna be the writing challenge setting the bar to reach 500 posts. Aha!! I need to weave a booklet of poems. That’s the challenge, attaboy!

This post is written as part of 100 Words on Saturday hosted by Write Tribe. For more click here

With Love


PS: I took a liberty with the words count doubling the prompt norm.



  1. A good one V. Yeah, l think am gonna enjoy your spinned love tales. I know they are more spinned than reality but so what? Hahaha, l remember when bollywood movies were the must watch in my teens Sunita and em whatever right? Oh you guys and ur fair ladies can sing and dance even under the rain/storm – on end – happily ever after…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s